Privacy and Cookies Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by Fireplace World (Scotland) Ltd. All data held and captured by Fireplace World (Scotland) Ltd is held in accordance with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998), GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which is effective from May 2018, and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries about this policy, you can contact us at sales@fireplaceworldscotland.com or in writing to Fireplace World (Scotland) Ltd, 17 Bellshill Road, Bothwell, Glasgow, Scotland, UK, G71 8BJ.

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018

AMENDMENTS

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION

Users contacting this us through this website, by phone, direct e-mail, social media/ external website or letter do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. We may collect the following information from you: Your name, contact information (including phone number, email address and postal address) demographic information (such as postcode, preferences and interests) and other information relevant to our services, customer surveys, offers and your orders.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a suitable service, carry out obligations and provide information in line with our services which you have booked or enquired about, notify you of any changes to our services/ company as well as for internal record keeping. We may also use the information you provide us to improve our products and services. We do not store credit card information.

We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see the Cookies Section of this policy for more details.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

HOW TO OPT OUT, ACCESS OR CHANGE/ UPDATE INFORMATION

If you would like to view the personal data we hold about you, opt out of receiving marketing or communications from us or change/ update the personal information stored by us at any point, please email us at sales@fireplaceworldscotland.com or in writing to Fireplace World (Scotland) Ltd, 17 Bellshill Road, Bothwell, Glasgow, Scotland, UK, G71 8BJ.

DISCLOSURES

Fireplace World (Scotland) Ltd does not disclose information about you or your business to any third parties unless required to do so by government bodies or law enforcement agencies.

USE OF COOKIES AND WEBSITE VISITOR TRACKING

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience and help us improve our site. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

• We may obtain information about your general Internet usage (such as IP address, location, operating system, browser, device etc) and how you use and have accessed our site by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for our site to operate.

• If you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

• You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website www.aboutcookies.org which offers guidance for all modern browsers and more information about cookies.

ADVERTS AND SPONSORED LINKS

This website may contain adverts and sponsored links. Clicking on any such links will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program, which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. You should therefore note that you click on sponsored external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

This website may contain links to other websites we think you may find of interest. They are not covered by this privacy policy. Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. You should therefore note that you click on external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. We also cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other websites via these links.

DOWNLOADS & MEDIA FILES

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, you are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

COMMENTS FUNCTION ON BLOG PAGES

www.fireplace-world.com and www.stove-world.com may offer the possibility to leave comments on blog contributions. If you choose to leave a comment on any of the blog posts published on this website, the comments made by you are stored and published along with your name, as well as information on the date and time of your comment. In addition, the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) is also logged. This storage of the IP address takes place for security reasons, in case your comment violates the rights of third parties, or contains illegal content. The storage of these personal data is, therefore, in the own interest of Fireplace World (Scotland) Ltd, so that she can exculpate in the event of an infringement.

INTERNET BASED TRANSFERS

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

While we may have official profiles on social media platforms you are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for your passwords or personal details on social media platforms. You are advised to conduct yourself appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

ACCEPTANCE AND CONFIRMATION

By accepting this policy statement you consent to the use (including processing and storage), transfer and disclosure of your information and data referred to in this policy statement for the purposes set out in this policy statement.